Helen Mirren may have taken to the stage on the back of a jet-ski, but that still constitutes an understated Oscars ceremony in 2018, the 90th Academy Awards not proving as dramatic as the Trump-defying, wrong-winner-announcing year that came before it.

Aquatic love story The Shape of Water picked up the night’s biggest award, Best Picture, along with arguably the second most prized, Best Director for Guillermo del Toro, leading the pack with four awards after also being recognised for its score and production design.

Christopher Nolan’s war epic Dunkirk followed with three awards, though all technical, while the Best Actor and Actress awards went to Gary Oldman for Winston Churchill biopic Darkest Hour and Frances McDormand for justice drama Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, respectively.

The only real shock of the night came in the Original Screenplay category, where del Toro and Three Billboards‘ Martin McDonagh were beaten by newcomer Jordan Peele for his indie horror-satire Get Out.

There appeared to be an element of political fatigue at the ceremony at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, which came in the wake of a fiery Golden Globes, the Time’s Up movement and diversity being referenced in fewer speeches and at times feeling perfunctory.

That being said, a whole video segment was given over to these issues, host Jimmy Kimmel joked about them in his opening monologue, and McDormand got all the female nominees from across the night standing in solidarity during a typically recalcitrant speech.

In terms of viral sketches, which the Oscars now always seems to bank on, host Jimmy Kimmel had a running gag where he promised a jet-ski – game show-style – to the award winner who gave the shortest speech (Mark Bridges, Costume Design winner for Phantom Thread), and he interrupted a screening of Disney’s A Wrinkle in Time over the road from the theatre, surprising the audience joined by a rag-tag group of celebrities.

Master cinematographer Roger Deakins finally won an Oscar for his work on Blade Runner 2049 following 14 Academy Award nominations, while I, Tonya‘s Allison Janney and Three Billboards‘ Sam Rockwell collected awards for their supporting acting.

The head-scratcher of the night came from McDormand, who called for “inclusion riders” during her acceptance speech, sending viewers to their Google apps. She appeared to be trying to push the diversity conversation beyond A-list actors and directors, referring to the concept of major stars insisting that below-the-line crew on films also be representative.

The full list of winners at the 90th Academy Awards:

Best Picture:

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour


Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water – WINNER

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya – Winner

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water


Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro – WINNER

Animated Feature:

The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito

The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

Coco, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson – WINNER

Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:

Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant – WINNER

Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory – WINNER

The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out, Jordan Peele – WINNER

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh


Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins – WINNER

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

Faces Places, JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda

Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan – WINNER

Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen

Strong Island, Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel – WINNER

Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:

DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton – WINNER

Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) – WINNER

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Film Editing:

Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

Dunkirk, Lee Smith – WINNER

I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini, Theo Green

Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King – WINNER

The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin

Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill

Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo – WINNER

The Shape of Water, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau – WINNER

Original Score:

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat – WINNER

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Original Song:

“Mighty River” from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige

“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me” from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez – WINNER

“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common

“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick – WINNER

Victoria and Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges – WINNER

The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer – WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi,  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan

War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist